PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Stack. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at . Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We do not collect personal information from visitors to this website.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of Personal Information

We do not collect or process personal information collected via this website.

Data Capture Information

We do not collect personal information and will not send you any information.

Marketing

Please note that we will never use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Privacy Officer, Stack, 90 Tottenham Court Road, London, W1T 4TJ. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in October 2015.